Travel add-on
RLX Destinations
Destination guides for countries, cities, attractions, stays, dining, seasons, accessibility, and local travel knowledge.
About this add-on
RLX Destinations for LifeRaft OS
Publish structured travel guides for countries, regions, cities, attractions, lodging, dining, accessibility, seasons, and local knowledge. Destination records can be featured publicly and linked from trips, journals, galleries, directories, and booking offers.
Destination guides for countries, cities, attractions, stays, dining, seasons, accessibility, and local travel knowledge. Use it when a customer package needs a focused capability that should stay optional, sellable, and supportable.
- Admin-managed content and settings
- Public pages with clean presentation
- Designed to run as an optional RLX module
- Keeps the core install lean while preserving room for specialized customer requirements
Capabilities and outcomes
How RLX Destinations improves the build
The overview above identifies the core capability. These supporting outcomes help a project owner judge whether the add-on belongs in the package.
Structured best season for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured accessibility for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured highlights for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured travel advice for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured links for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Add-on-specific scope
Discover places worth travelling for
Publish destination guides for countries, cities, attractions, lodging, restaurants, accessibility, seasons, and local knowledge.
This module manages destinations as its primary customer-facing records.
Typical workflow states: Draft → Published → Featured → Seasonal → Archived.
Standalone value
What it does by itself
RLX Destinations can run as its own Travel workflow. By itself, it focuses on Admin-managed content and settings, Public pages with clean presentation, and Designed to run as an optional RLX module, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.
Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.
Connected value
What improves when related add-ons are active
When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Directory, RLX Gallery, RLX Testimonials, RLX Featured, and RLX Wiki, RLX Destinations can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.
Best fit
Who should care about it
- Travel builds that need RLX Destinations without forcing it into every install
Workflow
How it fits into a real build
- Verify place names, accessibility statements, links, and seasonal advice
- Confirm image rights and attribution in linked media
- Review public list/detail views on mobile and desktop
Works well with
The strongest builds connect the right modules
RLX Destinations becomes more valuable when it is paired with the workflows around it. Common pairings include RLX Directory, RLX Gallery, RLX Testimonials, RLX Featured, RLX Wiki, depending on the customer package and what the site needs to accomplish.
Admin setup
Confirm settings, navigation placement, permissions, and any required starter content before launch.
Public QA
Review the public page, empty states, mobile layout, and activated/deactivated states.
Package QA
Confirm the module fits the selected product package and does not expose unused workflows.
Docs and support
Add customer-facing notes, admin setup instructions, and known limitations for the module.
Customer FAQ
Common questions about RLX Destinations
What does RLX Destinations do?
Destination guides for countries, cities, attractions, stays, dining, seasons, accessibility, and local travel knowledge.
Who is RLX Destinations best for?
Travel builds that need RLX Destinations without forcing it into every install.
Can RLX Destinations run by itself?
RLX Destinations can run as its own Travel workflow. By itself, it focuses on Admin-managed content and settings, Public pages with clean presentation, and Designed to run as an optional RLX module, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.
Do I need the other add-ons mentioned on this page?
No. Related add-ons are optional package pairings, not required purchases unless a project specifically needs that wider workflow. RLX Destinations should still explain a useful standalone job before any connected modules are considered. Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.
What changes when related add-ons are active?
When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Directory, RLX Gallery, RLX Testimonials, RLX Featured, and RLX Wiki, RLX Destinations can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.
Which add-ons work well with RLX Destinations?
RLX Destinations commonly pairs with RLX Directory, RLX Gallery, RLX Testimonials, RLX Featured, RLX Wiki. Active pairings depend on the package, customer workflow, and installed add-ons.
What should be decided before launching RLX Destinations?
RLX Destinations should be launched with its real data model and public routes in mind. Optional integrations: rlx-directory, rlx-gallery, rlx-testimonials, rlx-featured, rlx-wiki, rlx-trips.
How much does RLX Destinations cost?
RLX Destinations has a $44.85 Everyday add-on license. The add-on requires a valid Personal, Professional, Creator, or separately agreed LifeRaft OS core license.
What support is included for RLX Destinations?
Standard add-on support covers the licensed module during the active support window of the selected core edition. Exact scope is confirmed with the package. Personal includes 3 months, Professional includes 6 months, and Creator includes 12 months of core support and updates.
How ready is RLX Destinations for deployment?
Production module: packaged for normal licensed deployment, subject to the hosting, configuration, and integration checks described in the documentation.
How does RLX Destinations fit into a real LifeRaft OS build?
Verify place names, accessibility statements, links, and seasonal advice. Confirm image rights and attribution in linked media. Review public list/detail views on mobile and desktop.
Does the public page include implementation details?
No. The public page explains customer value, package fit, related modules, and launch expectations. Setup steps, route details, data structures, hooks, and operator-only notes stay in the licensed add-on documentation.
Related add-ons
Explore the surrounding add-on ecosystem
Coming soon
Want RLX Destinations in your LifeRaft OS build?
RLX Destinations is part of the modular LifeRaft OS add-on roadmap. Join the waitlist or discuss a package so the right modules can be planned around the way your community, product, studio, or business actually operates.