LifeRaft OSTM

Commerce add-on

RLX Marketplace

Native marketplace directory, product detail, gallery media, reviews, widgets, and listing management for LifeRaft OS.

CommerceCategory
1.1.0Version
ProductionRelease stage
$64.85 · AdvancedLicense
Back to catalog
Commerce add-on

About this add-on

RLX Marketplace for LifeRaft OS

RLX Marketplace turns the community into a product, service, and partner catalog. It can run as a simple owner-managed shop window, or as a multi-vendor / tenant directory where listings are attributed to sellers, partners, teams, or internal brands.

Native marketplace directory, product detail, gallery media, reviews, widgets, and listing management for LifeRaft OS. Use it when the community needs a revenue layer for paid access, checkout support, entitlements, offers, or product operations while keeping the core lean. The practical win: public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings, card density settings, and pagination.

At a glance
  • Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings, card density sett
  • Listing detail pages with Markdown descriptions, gallery images, lightbox-ready media, pricing, CTA links, seller notes, specific
  • Admin listing manager for categories, item status, pricing, images, gallery uploads, product links, vendor attribution, CTA links
  • Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings
rlx-marketplace Version 1.1.0 $64.85 · Advanced Production

Capabilities and outcomes

How RLX Marketplace improves the build

The overview above identifies the core capability. These supporting outcomes help a project owner judge whether the add-on belongs in the package.

Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings

Listing detail pages with Markdown descriptions, gallery images, lightbox-ready media, pricing, CTA links, seller

Creates monetization surface area that can be sold above a core community build

Keeps paid workflows modular so customers activate only the revenue tools they need

Admin listing manager for categories, item status, pricing, images, gallery uploads, product links, vendor

Commerce builds that need RLX Marketplace without forcing it into every install

Standalone value

What it does by itself

RLX Marketplace can run as its own Commerce workflow. By itself, it focuses on Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings, card density sett, Listing detail pages with Markdown descriptions, gallery images, lightbox-ready media, pricing, CTA links, seller notes, specific, and Admin listing manager for categories, item status, pricing, images, gallery uploads, product links, vendor attribution, CTA links, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.

Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.

Connected value

What improves when related add-ons are active

When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Store, RLX Cart, RLX PayPal, RLX License Manager, and RLX Updates, RLX Marketplace can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.

Best fit

Who should care about it

  • Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings
  • Listing detail pages with Markdown descriptions, gallery images, lightbox-ready media, pricing, CTA links, seller
  • Admin listing manager for categories, item status, pricing, images, gallery uploads, product links, vendor
  • Commerce builds that need RLX Marketplace without forcing it into every install

Workflow

How it fits into a real build

  1. Use Marketplace as the front door for products, addons, services, packs, and partner offers. Store can own orders, License can own entitlement, Updates can own downloads, Support can own help, and Resources can own supplemental files. Marketplace should make the offer easy to understand before the member enters the deeper workflow

Works well with

The strongest builds connect the right modules

RLX Marketplace becomes more valuable when it is paired with the workflows around it. Common pairings include RLX Store, RLX Cart, RLX PayPal, RLX License Manager, RLX Updates, depending on the customer package and what the site needs to accomplish.

Admin setup

Confirm settings, navigation placement, permissions, and any required starter content before launch.

Public QA

Review the public page, empty states, mobile layout, and activated/deactivated states.

Payment QA

Test provider setup, order states, entitlements, refunds, and failed-payment recovery.

Docs and support

Add customer-facing notes, admin setup instructions, and known limitations for the module.

Customer FAQ

Common questions about RLX Marketplace

What does RLX Marketplace do?

Native marketplace directory, product detail, gallery media, reviews, widgets, and listing management for LifeRaft OS.

Who is RLX Marketplace best for?

Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings. Listing detail pages with Markdown descriptions, gallery images, lightbox-ready media, pricing, CTA links, seller. Admin listing manager for categories, item status, pricing, images, gallery uploads, product links, vendor.

Can RLX Marketplace run by itself?

RLX Marketplace can run as its own Commerce workflow. By itself, it focuses on Public marketplace directory with category filters, product filters, search fields, sorting, featured listings, card density sett, Listing detail pages with Markdown descriptions, gallery images, lightbox-ready media, pricing, CTA links, seller notes, specific, and Admin listing manager for categories, item status, pricing, images, gallery uploads, product links, vendor attribution, CTA links, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.

Do I need the other add-ons mentioned on this page?

No. Related add-ons are optional package pairings, not required purchases unless a project specifically needs that wider workflow. RLX Marketplace should still explain a useful standalone job before any connected modules are considered. Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.

What changes when related add-ons are active?

When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Store, RLX Cart, RLX PayPal, RLX License Manager, and RLX Updates, RLX Marketplace can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.

Which add-ons work well with RLX Marketplace?

RLX Marketplace commonly pairs with RLX Store, RLX Cart, RLX PayPal, RLX License Manager, RLX Updates. Active pairings depend on the package, customer workflow, and installed add-ons.

What should be decided before launching RLX Marketplace?

RLX Marketplace should be launched with its real data model and public routes in mind. Optional integrations: rlx-store, rlx-cart, rlx-paypal, rlx-license, rlx-updates, rlx-resources, rlx-membership, rlx-support, rlx-coins, rlx-wallet, rlx-coupons, rlx-affiliate, rlx-brands, rlx-teams, rlx-stats, rlx-changelog.

How much does RLX Marketplace cost?

RLX Marketplace has a $64.85 Advanced add-on license. The add-on requires a valid Personal, Professional, Creator, or separately agreed LifeRaft OS core license.

What support is included for RLX Marketplace?

Enhanced add-on support indicates a broader or more operationally involved module. Exact response scope and duration are confirmed with the licensed package and core edition. Personal includes 3 months, Professional includes 6 months, and Creator includes 12 months of core support and updates.

How ready is RLX Marketplace for deployment?

Production module: packaged for normal licensed deployment, subject to the hosting, configuration, and integration checks described in the documentation.

How does RLX Marketplace fit into a real LifeRaft OS build?

Use Marketplace as the front door for products, addons, services, packs, and partner offers. Store can own orders, License can own entitlement, Updates can own downloads, Support can own help, and Resources can own supplemental files. Marketplace should make the offer easy to understand before the member enters the deeper workflow.

Does the public page include implementation details?

No. The public page explains customer value, package fit, related modules, and launch expectations. Setup steps, route details, data structures, hooks, and operator-only notes stay in the licensed add-on documentation.

Coming soon

Want RLX Marketplace in your LifeRaft OS build?

RLX Marketplace is part of the modular LifeRaft OS add-on roadmap. Join the waitlist or discuss a package so the right modules can be planned around the way your community, product, studio, or business actually operates.